Friday, March 16, 2007

Tengku Adnan trying to redeem himself? Too late

Haha.. somebody scared of bloggers now? Realized that most of his voters are all female? Trying to reclaimed back his lost 'votes'?

Haha.. It never even existed in the first place. Sorry.

For those in the dark, Malaysian Tourism Minister Datuk Seri Tengku Adnan Tengku Mansor has claimed that.. prepare for this ya..


"Bloggers are liars. They use all sort of ways to cheat others. From what I know, out of 10,000 unemployed bloggers, 8,000 are women.

“Bloggers like to spread rumors, they don’t like national unity. Today our country has achievements because we are tolerant and compromising. Otherwise we will have civil war. "


Yup.. I'm a liar. Unfortunately so. Don't wanna be one but I love blogging too much to give it up .. So i guess I'll just have to live with being an unemployed liar.

And talk about civil war. Goodness. Ironical.

Our government officers always have the habit of saying the most outrageous things. Totally qualified to be in our History textbooks! Don't ya agree? But that would be a total waste of papers. Esp our precious trees!

But I guess after reading some 'hate mail' on blogs himself he felt that he needed some woman supporters. Who knows what would happen if he didn't get women supporters. So in today's The Star newspaper, he tried to redeemed himself.


'Tourism Minister Datuk Seri Tengku Adnan Tengku Mansor has clarified that he did not label all women bloggers as liars.

Tengku Adnan said he loved “all women” and was “here because of a woman.”

“In fact, most of my supporters in my constituency are women,” he said. '


Right. Now he just made everything even worst because now we all know that he DID say it in the first place.

Haha.. I couldn't stop laughing when I first read the article. Don't you think its just hilarious?

Oh.. well.. Now at least everyone knows who Tengku Adnan is. Good publicity. Talk about being the Tourism Minister of Malaysia. Not bad!

9 comments:

zewt said...

what a lame lame lame excuse. even a child would have been able to come up with a better reason.

freethinker said...

Come to think of it, that's the best damage control he can provide. He can't stay "no comment" for long. He can't exactly deny the report, Sin Chew would close hop. So, he narrow down, from ALL bloggers to one blogger. One non malaysian blogger.

But, what he didn't know is, we ain't exactly the "dimwits" he thought we would be

Terra Shield said...

Gah... the git's a moron, that's what... the damage is done... which woman in her right frame of mind is gonna vote now?

Friedbeef.com said...

Too little too late from him...

Justin Tan said...

Well it seems that he got poor Nila Tanzil suspended off her job with that comment. Read it here:

http://sloone.wordpress.com/2007/03/17/nila-tanzil-suspended-from-job-but-thanks-all-bloggers/

Guess who is the liar now...

MerapuMan said...

politicians always make a fool of themselves and we are even worst for always believing what they say :). Hi Princess!

pinksterz said...

Tengku Adnan said he loved “all women” and was “here because of a woman.”

and the next thing he's gonna do is convert himself into a female to prove his point.

dee said...

I'm a liar too. Since I'm female. *Sniff* LOLZ!

baby sa said...

serve him right!!!
he's supersalah at the first place.
so serve him right!
let's clap